Who’s who?

Staff contact details can be found here

 

 

 

 

 

Governors

Chair of Governers Mr W Harding- Co-opted Governor
Vice Chair of Governors Mrs H Argo – Co-opted Governor
Headteacher Mr J Humphreys
Parent Governor Dr S Earle
Local Authority Governor Mr M Amos
Co-opted Governor Mr G Davies
Co-opted Governor Dr H Graham
Co-opted Governor Dr R Sage
Co-opted Governor Mrs C Smallwood
Staff Governor Mrs R Collett
Staff Governor Dr M Reason
Clerk to the Governors Mrs J Moller

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr J Humphreys
Deputy Headteacher Mr M Maw
Deputy Headteacher Miss K Richards
Assistant Headteacher Mr A Francis Black
Assistant Headteacher Miss M Cave 
Assistant Headteacher Ms K Crocker

Associate Headteachers

Associate Headteacher – Literacy Ms J Jefferson

Heads of House

Head of Pankhurst House Mr I Murdoch
Head of Stephenson House Mr A Thomas
Head of Turing House Mrs H Price
Head of Yousafazi House Miss E Andrews

Deputy Head of House / Transition Manager (Year 7) / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Head of House / Transition Manager / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs J Ball
Deputy Head of House / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mr R Moore

Sixth Form

Head of Sixth Form/Teacher of English Mr G Davies
Deputy Head of Sixth Form Mrs H Weatherson
Sixth Form Administrator and Student Mentor Mrs H Papworth

English Team

Associate Headteacher/Head of English  Ms J Jefferson
Head of Media Ms H Weatherson
Second in English Miss I Wild
Teacher of English Mrs S Lomax
Teacher of English Mr G Davies
Teacher of English Miss C Hughes
Teacher of English Mr B Court
Teacher of English Ms S McInerney
Teacher of English Miss E Campbell

Maths Team

Head of Maths Miss R Daniels
Teacher of Maths Ms A Brown
Teacher of Maths/ Teaching and Learning Lead Miss R Joseph
Teacher of Maths Miss C Perry 
Teacher of Maths/ KS5 Coordinator Dr M Reason
Teacher of Maths Mr S Clarke
Teacher of Maths Miss S Dobozy
Teacher of Maths Miss P Gambier
Teacher of Maths Ms S Kitching

Science Team

Head of Science Miss Z Ivey
Teacher of Science/Head of Yousafzai House Miss E Andrews
Teacher of Science Mr K Arden
Teacher of Science Ms R Ardell
Teacher of Science Mrs J Brooke
Assistant Headteacher/Teacher of Chemistry & Physics Mr A Francis-Black
Teacher of Science Mr J Hake
Teacher of Chemistry/ Deputy Head of Sixth Form Mr T Hodgson
Teacher of Science/ Second in Science Ms S Pearce
Lead Science Technician Mrs A Helliar
Science Technician Mrs Z Saunders

 

Humanities Team

Head of Humanities & Head of History Mrs E Cavanagh (Maternity Leave)
Assistant Headteacher/Teacher of Humanities Miss M Cave 
Teacher of Humanities Miss R Douglass
Teacher of Philosophy & Belief and Head of Pankhurst House Mr I Murdoch
Head of Philosophy & Beliefs / PSHE / Citizenship Ms J Huzzey
Head of Geography Mr A Mclean
Teacher of Psychology Ms J Lee
Teacher of Humanities Miss S Mullen
Teacher of Humanities Miss S Robinson 

Physical Education Team

Head of PE Mr D Cook
Second in PE Miss G Ball
Teacher of PE Mr T Dawes
Teacher of PE/Head of Turing House Mrs H Price
Teacher of PE/Head of Stephenson House Mr A Thomas
Teacher of PE Ms  R Wilsher 

Design, Art and Technology Team

Head of DAT Mr S Simmons
Head of Art Ms E Tallis
Teacher of Art Mrs R Cameron
Teacher of Food Ms E Sutton
Teacher of DAT/ Second in DAT Mr G Fey
Teacher of DAT Mrs K Hobley
Teacher of DAT Miss C Venn
DAT Technician Mr S Brochot
DAT Technician Ms R Collett

Performing Arts Team

Head of Drama and Performing Arts

Mrs L Collins

 

Head of Music Miss A Adams
Teacher of Music

Miss N  Bennetts

Computing and Business Team

Head of Computing & Business Studies Mr M Bates
Teacher of Business Studies & ICT Mrs H Shephard

Modern Foreign Languages Team

Head of MFL Mr S Benchama
Teacher of MFL Miss C Aubret (Maternity Leave)
Teacher of MFL  Miss A Robinson
Teacher of MFL Miss E Downes

Engage Team

SENDCO Ms F Slater
Student Counsellor Mrs L Fenton
Assistant SENDCO Miss C Martin
LSA Mrs L Skeates
LSA Mrs C Wilson

Careers and Work-Related Learning Team

Work Related Careers Advisor Ms S Gardiner 

Administration Team

Headteacher’s PA/Operations Manager/EVC Mrs J Moller
Administrative Assistant Mrs J Kearsley
Clerical Assistant Mrs C Price
Administrative Officer Ms B Williams

Data/Examinations Team

SIMS Data/Cover Manager Mrs D Kilgallon
Exams Officer Mrs E Bean
Cover Supervisor Ms J Cattani
Cover Supervisor Mr P Hall

Finance Team

Finance Manager Mrs K Farrell
Finance Assistant Mrs S Gibbard

Human Resources

HR Manager Mrs S Shelley

Marketing and Publicity

Marketing and Communications Advisor Ms B Gorman

Site Team

Site Operations Officer Mr M Parsons
Caretaker Mr N Austin
Gardener Mrs M Harvey

IT Team

IT Technician Mr S Knights
IT Technician Mr J Cross

Library

School Librarian Ms L Wyld

Hospitality and Catering Team

School Cook Ms S Sharp
Catering Assistant Mrs D King
Catering Assistant Miss L Punter
Catering Assistant Mrs A Keeley
Catering Assistant Mrs E Bohin
Catering Assistant Mrs J Sharp
Catering Assistant Mrs K Richards

Pastoral Support

Deputy Head of House / Transition Manager / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs J Ball
Ready to Learn Co-ordinator Mr S Cox
Student Support Assistant Mrs N Grocock
Attendance Co-ordinator Miss G Jones

Deputy Head of House / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr R Moore
Pastoral Support Assistant Mr D Scott
Ready to Learn Co-ordinator Ms D Tovey